Privacy Policy

V1.6 Last Updated: 3rd August 2022 

Data Protection General Statement: 

Blokk is an app and service provided by Revoke Limited. 

This Data Protection Policy outlines Blokk’s commitment to its customers, and other individuals to operate its business activities in a manner that meets the compliance obligations of the Data Protection (Jersey) 2018 Law (“DPJL”), the Data Protection (Bailiwick of Guernsey) Law 2017, Data Protection Act 2018, (UK) and the General Data Protection Regulation (EU) 2016/679. 

Blokk understands and respects your right to privacy, and we are committed to ensuring the confidentiality and security of your personal data and the personal data processing activities within our organisation by applying the appropriate technical and organisational measures required to achieve this objective. 

This document covers the policies and procedures for processing personal data in a compliant manner and outlines the rights of the data subjects in respect of that data. The Privacy Notice below explains how we may use, process, and store your personal data. 

When you create an Account with us or use our Services, you enter into an agreement with us and are directed to this Privacy Policy and the Terms and Conditions which form part of that agreement. Each time you use your Account or our Services, or provide us with information, the processing of your Personal Data will be governed by the current version of this Privacy Policy and Terms and Conditions. 

If you do not agree with the terms of this Privacy Policy or the Terms and Conditions, please refrain from creating an Account or using our Services. 

Data Controller: 

Revoke Limited is the data controller of all personal data and data processing activities of its apps and websites. The company runs the Blokk app and associated services. It also operates the www.revoke.com and www.blokkapp.com websites. The company’s head office and Registered Office is located at 2nd Floor, Conway House, 7-9 Conway Street, St Helier, Jersey, JE2 3NT. 

Revoke Limited is registered as a data controller with the Jersey Office of the Information Commissioner and its number is 61116. 

Reference documents: 

  • Data Protection (Jersey) Law 2018 
  • Data Protection (Registration and Charges) (Jersey) Regulations 2018
  • Data Protection (Bailiwick of Guernsey) Law 2017 
  • Data Protection Act 2018, (UK) 
  • EU General Data Protection Regulation 2016/679
     

Special notice regarding children: 

Our Services are not directed at people under 13. We do not knowingly collect personal information from children under 13. If you become aware that a child has provided us with Personal Data without the proper consent, please contact us at dpo@revoke.com and we will take steps to remove such information and terminate the account as necessary. 

Privacy Policy:

Scope of application: 

This policy applies to our business activities and the personal data processing of the data subjects within the European Economic Area (EEA), UK, Jersey, and Guernsey in the Channel Islands. 

Personal data: 

Personal data means any information relating to an identified or identifiable natural person. Revoke collects the following categories of personal information: 

From Customers:

  • Country location when the app is in use  
  • Your consent confirmation(s), when required for our services 
  • Mobile phone operating system, type of mobile device, application version,  
  • Connection information, browser type and version, operating system, device identifier
     

Purposes of data processing: 

Blokk uses the personal data noted above for the following range of activities: 

Purpose  Lawful bases for processing 
To send you notifications through the Blokk app, to keep you updated on the responses we have received in relation to the services you have requested from us  Processing is undertaken in the performance of a Contract i.e., the app services  
To manage the operation of your free subscription   Processing is undertaken in the performance of a Contract i.e., the app services. 
To advertise and market our Blokk app services and features, and keep you updated on any new or existing customer services which may be available to you  Legitimate interest basis for Blokk to promote its business products and services. You have the right to object to such processing by contacting our data protection manager. 
Managing security and access controls to the Blokk app, Revoke’s computer systems, computer platforms, and website  Legitimate interest basis for Blokk to protect its business app, computer systems, platforms and website and vendor related applications. You have the right to object to such processing by contacting our data protection manager. 
Establishment and exercise or defence of legal claims, whether in court proceedings or in an administrative or out-of-court procedure.  Legitimate interest basis for Blokk to protect and assert its legal rights and the legal rights of others.
You have the right to object to such processing by contacting our data protection manager. 
Obtaining or maintaining insurance cover, managing risks, or obtaining professional advice.  Legitimate interest basis for Blokk to protect and assert its legal rights and the legal rights of others.
You have the right to object to such processing by contacting our data protection manager. 
Comply with legal, tax and regulatory obligations.  In the performance of a task carried out in compliance with a Legal obligation.  

 

Services provided to our customers: 

Revoke Limited (“Revoke”) provides services to its customers through a number of privacy and security apps. To see Revoke’s Privacy Policy, please click here. This Privacy Policy is for the Blokk app. 

We have designed our app services to comply with the requirements of data protection legislation in the areas of Privacy by Design and Default. 

Blokk app 

The Blokk app blocks access to tracking sites and services a bit like a firewall; we call it a shield. All blocked events are recorded and manageable by you. We help you to keep safer online by increasing your privacy and security and giving you the power to manage what websites and apps you trust. 

How it works: 

Blokk is an app that uses elements of VPN technology on your phone to prevent data from being leaked to tracking companies. Phishing sites are also blocked, preventing you from accidentally sharing data with malicious 3rd parties. 

The app creates a list of suspicious activity and blocked events and enables you to set a level of protection that best suits you. 

Blokk works on your device only; unlike a traditional VPN, we are unable to see any of your other activity. 

You are always in control when using our app, as you need to turn Blokk on to engage the privacy and security services that are available to you. You can turn off Blokk at any time, but please be aware that our privacy and security services will not be available to you when Blokk is turned off.  

Key points to note about this app: 

  1. Each user is assigned a randomly generated user ID number (called a “GUID” number) – we do not collect or store your email address, name, IP address or home address information 
  2. We only monitor “trigger events or activities” on the app to identify any errors in the operation of the app, or difficulties which a user may be experiencing, so we can improve our service. Any data collected cannot be traced back to an individual.
  3. Your preferred (permitted) whitelisted domain name addresses, and other user app information is stored on your mobile phone app. If you lose your mobile phone, this data and account is also lost 

Direct Marketing Activities: 

Blokk may use a number of marketing activities to help promote its business services and the various features within the range of privacy and security app services on offer to customers. 

Before a customer receives any direct marketing information, they will be asked if they would like to “opt-in” to receiving such information. The customer will be free to “opt-out” at any time. 

Data collection methods: 

We collect personal data in the following ways: 

  • When you download the Blokk app from Apple or Google Play app stores and agree to the terms and conditions for its use 
  • When you select certain website domain addresses, ad trackers, cookies, and other tracking technology features that you want to allow through our security and blocking filters 
  • When you use or engage with our other Revoke app services to support you with your data protection and security issues  
  • When you email us using one or all of our dedicated customer support, data protection and business email addresses 
  • When you contact our customer service partner or our in-house team who can support and guide you with your data protection queries, cyber security queries and queries in relation to our Revoke services 
  • When you visit our Revoke (www.revoke.com) and Blokk websites (www.blokkapp.com) which use only essential and analytical cookie features which may track your usage of our website and uploading of information to the website to help us improve our services to you 
  • When you contact us by telephone and/or leave a voicemail message or text messages or use of the online chat facility or posting messages on our social media platforms 
  • From third party channels such as public registers, social media and any other public open forums 
  • Directly from you as a member of the public, staff member, business partner, supplier or intermediary when engaging with us directly 

Information collected: 

Customer personal data will only be used by us where you are using our Blokk app and associated services. 

The personal data collected is used to: 

  • Meet our obligations in the performance of a contract for the provision of Blokk products and services which you have purchased from us or are using via our free subscription option 
  • To improve the services provided to you when using our app  
  • To enhance your privacy and security environment when you select such services    
  • To meet our obligations to you as data controller under the respective data protection laws 
  • Assist us in the delivery and operation of secure business communications via email, our website and other relevant means 
  • Meet legal obligations from relevant local laws in relation to the sale of product and services transactions e.g., GST/VAT 
  • Assist Blokk in compiling relevant aggregated statistical data for statistical or public relation purposes. This aggregated information is not tied to personal information 
  • Meet any legal obligations in relation to the establishment, exercise or defence of a legal claim or where we received a court order for the disclosure of personal data 
  • Meet any other legal obligations from relevant local laws 

Personal data may be used for the legitimate business interest of Blokk as indicated in this Privacy Policy. 

Only personal data that is necessary for the purposes of assisting our customers with the provision of products or services as outlined above are actively collected. 

Any other personal information that is collected will only be processed in accordance with this Privacy Policy, and only when required, or it may be collected and processed as required by law. 

Recipients of data: 

Personal data collected may be disclosed or transferred to; 

  • Our data processors who provide services in relation to the provision of app products and services, computer systems used for the maintenance of customer subscription accounts (e.g., Apple, Apple Store In-App Payments, Google Play In-App Payments, Microsoft)  
  • Our service provider who manages the generation and reporting of statistical tracking data of our services 
  • Blokk’s business partners who may provide professional services in relation to additional expert services 
  • Blokk’s data processors who provide services in relation to the secure and safe running of its business systems and processes 
  • Professional agents in the provision of required services (e.g., lawyers, bankers, accountants, auditors) 
  • Law Enforcement and Competent Authorities as required by the respective laws where such disclosure is necessary for compliance with a legal obligation 
  • Other third parties when requested by you and when relevant consent has been obtained from you 
  • Any new owner of Blokk should it be acquired or merged with another company or as part of the re-organisation of the company 

Third-party service providers are bound by the requirements of the Data Processor Agreement obligations, where your personal data is to be processed to high standards of confidentially and with the required security standards and arrangements to be in place. 

Social media platforms: 

When we use social media platforms e.g., Facebook, Twitter, Instagram, we only operate it so as to promote our own business and we would not knowingly engage in activities that go beyond this scope. Customers (and other data subjects) are advised to refer to the respective privacy notices of these social media platforms to check their data protection and privacy rights. Blokk cannot be held responsible for third-party social media platforms or website activities. 

Storage of data: 

Your preferred whitelisted domain name addresses, and other user app information is stored on your mobile phone app, so if you lose your mobile phone, this data and account is also lost. 

The category of data that is stored on our servers relates to the database of the various types of ad tracking software, tracking bots and other software technologies that are used by companies to track you.  

The normal app activity log files are kept on our servers for audit and security purposes. These are kept for as long as the app services are provided to app users. 

Customer data is stored in the European Union in either the Netherlands or in Ireland. 

Transfer and access to personal data: 

Blokk will only transfer data outside of the EEA, UK, Jersey, and Guernsey where it is necessary for the performance of the contract agreed by you. 

Where the destination of the data transfer is outside the EEA, UK, Jersey, and Guernsey and does not include a third country that has an “adequacy equivalence” status, as recognised by the EU Commission, we would always ensure that appropriate safeguards are in place. 

Blokk engages the services of those vendors who are operating under the respective data protection compliant agreements and where they are using Standard Contractual Clauses or other approved data transfer mechanisms, where appropriate. 

Where we cannot guarantee these safeguards, we would always request your consent before the data is transferred. 

Any transfer of data is done in a secure way and in compliance with Data Protection Laws. 

Retention of data: 

Blokk will only retain your personal data for as long as is necessary to fulfil the purpose for which it was collected. 

Summary of the important data retention periods are as follows: 

  • If you create an Account with us, we will retain your Personal Data for as long as you have that Account. Should you delete or request deletion of your Account, we will only retain and use your Personal Data to the extent necessary to comply with our legal obligations (if we are required to retain your data to comply with applicable laws), detect and prevent fraud, resolve disputes and enforce our legal agreements and policies. All requests for deletion of accounts will be actioned after 48 hours of the request 
  • Blokk will retain personal data in relation to customer, supplier, other data subjects’ transactions for 10 years from the date of the transaction where they are deemed to be part of the financial records of the business 

This is subject to the exception where the data cannot be deleted for legal or regulatory reasons. 

Data subject rights: 

Where a data subject in the European Union (or any “adequate/equivalent” status country) wishes to exercise their rights under applicable data protection laws, they should contact Revoke’s data protection manager at dpo@revoke.com. 

Data subjects have a number of rights available to them: 

  • Access to their personal data 

You can assert this right by accessing your personal Account by contacting us directly via our website www.revoke.com or email dpo@revoke.com. We would request that any request to access personal data must be made to Revoke in writing and provide sufficient detail to identify the Personal Data that you are seeking. 

  • Rectification of any inaccuracies 

If you are a registered user of our Services, you have the right to modify the personal data you provided to us and associated with your Account by making a request to dpo@revoke.com. 

  • Restriction on the processing of their data 

This right applies in certain specific circumstances; where the accuracy of personal data is contested and the data controller needs time to verify details; where processing is deemed unlawful but the data subject opposes erasure and requests restriction instead; where there is an objection to data processing under legitimate interest legal bases and pending verification that the legitimate interest overrides the data subjects rights; the purpose of processing is no longer valid but it is required by the data subject for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims. 

  • To object to the processing of their data 

This right is available to data subjects to request exclusion from any direct marketing activities or communications, including profiling to the extent that it is related to such direct marketing activities, and to any automated means using technical specifications in the context of information society services 

  • To be forgotten (erasure of your data) 

You can delete or request deletion of your Account and uninstall the Blokk app at any time. Blokk will not however be able to delete all our personal data to the extent that it is necessary to meet its legal obligations 

  • Right to data portability 

This is a new right and only applies to those processing activities that are conducted under the legal basis of Consent or on Contract and the processing is carried out by automated means. Your data can be transferred to another data controller or to you directly where technically feasible 

  • Right to object to automated decision making and profiling 

The data subject can object to automated decision-making and profiling in certain circumstances and request human intervention in the decision-making process. Blokk does not make any decisions based on purely automated means, but if we do, you have a right to object 

  • Right to withdraw consent for those data processing activities based on consent 

Where the processing of personal data is conducted with Consent as the legal basis, the data subject can withdraw consent at any time. 

Each data subject request to exercise the rights noted above will be reviewed against the requirements of the Data Protection (Jersey) Law 2018 and other relevant data protection laws, and in certain circumstances (e.g., restriction, erasure, objection, data portability) these rights may not be exercisable by the company. Full explanations will be given in such cases. 

Making a complaint: 

The Jersey Office of the Information Commissioner (“JOIC”), Channel Islands, is an independent statutory authority where you can make a complaint or learn more about data protection in Jersey. Their office is located at 2nd Floor, 5 Castle Street, St. Helier, Jersey, JE2 3BT. Their website is www.jerseyoic.org and their telephone number is 01534 716530. 

Security features: 

Blokk is committed to ensuring the security of your personal data and has implemented appropriate commercially reasonable technical, physical, and organisational measures to prevent unauthorised or unlawful processing of your personal data or accidental loss or destruction of your personal data. 

Our website is encrypted using HTTPS (Hypertext Transfer Protocol Secure). In HTTPS the communication protocol is encrypted using Transport Layer Security (TLS). This provides a secure method of communication with us, and any personal data uploaded onto our website is securely managed by our website data processor services. 

Email communications are scanned using the latest version of anti-virus and malware software deployed by our business. 

Our computer systems have secure audit trails, and we have robust backup capabilities in place to ensure that our services can continue uninterrupted for our customers. 

Management and employees are trained in their data protection responsibilities and obligation to handle personal data in a confidential manner. 

Change to this notice: 

Blokk may update this Privacy Notice at any time. The updated notice will appear on our website www.blokkapp.com and www.revoke.com  and in our Terms of Business. 

This Privacy Policy was last updated on 3rd August 2022. 

Contact details: 

If you have any questions, concerns, or complaints with respect to this Privacy Policy or the handling of your privacy or personal information, please contact our data protection manager at dpo@revoke.com. 

2nd Floor, Conway House, 7-9 Conway Street, St Helier, Jersey, JE2 3NT 

Registered with the Jersey Financial Services Commission, Registration Number 124314 

© Revoke Limited 2022 

About Revoke   Revoke Privacy Policy